Jojoba oil seems to be a tightly kept secret in the beauty industry. This extremely affordable oil mimics sebum, naturally occurring oil released by the oil glands of the skin. For individuals with dry skin Jojoba oil is an excellent skin conditioner that helps heal the skin and retain moisture.
Jojoba oil is not only recommended for dry skin but it is also highly recommended for acne relief, dry hair as well as various scalp conditions.
Jojoba oil prevents water loss, reduces the look of wrinkles, slows the aging process of skin, clears clogged pores, soothes sensitive, dry and acne prone skin as well as lightens scars. This all natural, hypoallergenic and antibacterial oil is also extremely effective for clearing up acne flare ups by balancing the sebum levels of the skin.
Jojoba oil can be used on skin as a preparation for the application of a facial moisturizer or added to facial cleansers, moisturizers and toners. I personally use it straight from the bottle – I put a few drops on my fingertips and gently rub it on my face every evening. Then I follow up with an enriched moisturizer for dry skin. I tend not to use this on my face in the morning because make up cannot be applied very well over the oil.